Home Take the Dosha Quiz Now Free Newsletter Sign Up

Dosha News Archives

> back to archives

Sandalwood

  Sandalwood is known in Sanskrit as chandana, which is also a word meaning “excellence.”  The Sandal tree is highly regarded in the Vedic texts, and the heartwood is considered to be sacred.  It is an evergreen tree that grows only in some areas of India, Indonesia and Australia.  In India, the Sandalwood tree is under the protection and ownership of the Indian government, even when grown on private land.  The oil from sandalwood is used in cosmetics, soaps, candles, medicines and perfumes.  The outer wood is used mostly for making beads, boxes, and small decorative items.  Sandalwood is wonderful at reducing Pitta, as it is cooling and calming for mind and body.  The oil or paste helps to heal skin problems like acne and rashes.  Sandalwood acts as a disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant and sedative.  It balances the circulatory, digestive, respiratory and nervous systems. 

 

Books | Articles | The Dosha Quiz | Dosha Gifts | Privacy Policy | Ayurveda Resources | eCourses | Ayurveda Products | Newsletters

Other Great Sites: CoffeyTalk | DoshaDesign | PSMeditation | WhatsYourDharma | CoffeyBuzz | PerfectBalanceDiet

© Bright Ideas Productions - coffeytalk is a Registered Trademark